Privacy Policy

About Us

Blue Orchid Enterprise Solutions Ltd is one of the most knowledgeable and well-respected providers of business advice and support programmes in the UK. Established in 2001, we have a proven track record of delivering best in class start-up advice and business growth consultancy.

We are recognised by government as innovative with our delivery programmes and are valued by the business community as entrepreneurial and driven to succeed.

Blue Orchid currently provides business support services for several Local Enterprise Partnerships, Local Authorities and Government Departments including delivering the New Enterprise Allowance programme across Merseyside on behalf of the Department of Work and Pensions and the management and operation of the Cheshire and Warrington Growth Hub.

Our Mission & Values

As specialists in delivering business support nationwide, our mission is to ensure start-up and early stage businesses with aspirations for growth achieve, and more often exceed their goals.

Commitment

Blue Orchid is committed to protecting the rights and freedoms of data subjects and safely and securely processing their data in accordance with all of our legal obligations.

We hold personal data about our employees, clients, suppliers and other individuals for a variety of business purposes.

This policy sets out how we seek to protect personal data and ensure that our staff understand the rules governing their use of the personal data to which they have access in the course of their work.

Principles of Data Management

Blue Orchid Enterprise Solutions Ltd shall comply with the principles of data protection (the Principles) enumerated in the EU General Data Protection Regulation. We will make every effort possible in everything we do to comply with these principles. The

Principles are:

  1. Lawful, fair and transparent
    Data collection must be fair, for a legal purpose and we must be open and transparent as to how the data will be used.
  2. Limited for its purpose
    Data can only be collected for a specific purpose.
  3. Data minimisation
    Any data collected must be necessary and not excessive for its purpose.
  4. Accurate
    The data we hold must be accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Retention
    We cannot store data longer than necessary.
  6. Integrity and confidentiality
    The data we hold must be kept safe and secure.

Types of data we collect

In order to market and deliver our support programmes, we may collect both Personal Data and Special Categories of Personal Data.

The Personal Data we gather may include: individuals’ phone number, email address, educational background, financial and pay details, details of certificates and diplomas, education and skills, marital status, nationality, job title, CV. Additional documents may be collected for compliance reasons such as copies of Driving Licence, Passport and other identification.

The Special Categories of Personal Data that we may collect include;

  • race
  • ethnic origin
  • age
  • health

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.blueorchid.co.uk or one of our linked project websites we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our support programmes, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about the programmes which you enquired about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ . You can unsubscribe to general mailings by emailing subscriber@blueorchid.co.uk

Event Booking

To manage the event scheduling and booking for events related to our business support programmes we use the Eventbrite booking platform. As such personal information required to manage this booking including name, address, telephone number and email will be requested and stored by Eventbrite. For more information, please see https://www.eventbrite.com/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_US

Blue Orchid will also retain information on your event booking and attendance to inform and manage the support services offered to you.

Third Parties

We are required to make both the Personal data and Special categories of Personal Data that we collect on those individuals and organisations access our programmes available to the organisations who commission and fund these services and whose behalf we act. The specific organisations with which we will share data will be made clear within the Data Protection/General Data Protections Regulation Declaration section of each our programmes Application & Eligibility Forms which require explicit consent from the individual/company enrolling.

Retention

We are required to retain both the Personal data and Special categories of Personal Data that we collect on those individuals and organisations access our programmes for a fixed period of time as part of our service delivery contract with organisations who commission and fund these services and whose behalf we act.

Following this period Blue Orchid Enterprise Solutions Ltd retain only;

  • Personal Information necessary to contact individuals / organisations through our Mailing Lists. You can unsubscribe to general mailings by emailing subscriber@blueorchid.co.uk
  • Anonymised demographic data which supports Blue Orchid Enterprise Solutions Ltd in the design of future programmes and services. As part of the anonymising process all Personal Data which could link an individual with any a specific service user record or demographic category including, race, age, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, health, sexual orientation.

The required data retention period will be made clear within the Data Protection/General Data Protections Regulation Declaration section of each our programmes Application & Eligibility Forms which require explicit consent from the individual/company enrolling.

Right to Erasure

You have the right to request that your data be erased and for processing to cease and Blue Orchid Enterprise Solutions Ltd will always endeavour to fulfil this request where possible. However, as the Personal Data we collect is a contractual requirement of the services we provide failure to provide this data or request to erase data will restrict access to the programmes we provide.

Additionally, we may refuse to comply with a request for erasure the following circumstances:

  • To exercise the right of freedom of expression and information
  • To comply with a legal obligation for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority
  • For public health purposes in the public interest
  • For archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research, historical research or statistical purposes
  • The exercise or defence of legal claims

Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to receive confirmation that their data is being processed, access to your personal data and the right to request erasure of your data. If you wish to do so please contact the Data Controller, Frazer Kearney in writing by email subscriber@blueorchid.co.uk or at Blue Orchid Enterprise Solutions Ltd, 401 Cotton Exchange, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9LQ.

If you are not satisfied with how your request is dealt with you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk/)

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Blue Orchid Enterprise Solutions Ltd will review and amend all company policies, including the Privacy Policy annually. This policy was last amended on 1st May 2018.